Welcome!
info@carismedic.com
<

Privacy Policy

January 17, 2022

This Privacy Policy shall apply to all of CARISMEDIC (“Hereinafter referred to as Company” services offered. In the event of any conflict between this Privacy Policy and a separate agreement between you and us, the terms of that separate agreement shall apply to the full extent permitted by the law.

The Company respects the privacy of its online visitors and customers of its products and services while also ensuring to comply with all applicable laws which serve to protect your privacy, including but not limited to the Privacy Act 1988, the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) as well as the Swiss and EU Privacy Shield Frameworks.

This Privacy Policy entails our policies on the use, disclosure and collection of your information when you use our service and informs you about your privacy rights and how to law protects you.

We use the personal information you provide us with to improve our services, by using our service you agree to the collection and use of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

When the legal basis for us processing your personal data is that you have provided your consent to that processing, you may withdraw your consent at any time. If you withdraw your consent, it will not make processing which we completed before you withdrew your consent unlawful.

  1. INTERPRETATION AND DEFINITIONS

INTERPRETATION

The following definitions shall have the same meaning regardless of whether they appear in singular or in plural.

DEFINITIONS

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy:

  • Accountmeans a unique account created for you to access our Service or parts of our Service.
  • Affiliatemeans an entity that controls, is controlled by or is under common control with a party, where “control” means ownership of ______ or more of the shares, equity interest or other securities entitled to vote for election of directors or other managing authority.
  • Applicationmeans the software program provided by the Company downloaded by you on any electronic device
  • Company(referred to as either “the Company”, “We”, “Us” or “Our” in this Agreement) refers to CARISMEDIC
  • Cookiesare small files that are placed on your computer, mobile device or any other device by a website, containing the details of your browsing history on that website among its many uses.
  • Devicemeans any device that can access the Service such as a computer, a cellphone or a digital tablet.
  • Personal Datais any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual.
  • Servicerefers to the Application or the Website or both.
  • Service Providermeans any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Company. It refers to third-party companies or individuals employed by the Company to facilitate the Service, to provide the Service on behalf of the Company, to perform services related to the Service or to assist the Company in analyzing how the Service is used.
  • Usage Datarefers to data collected automatically, either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).
  • Youmeans the individual accessing or using the Service, or the company, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Service, as applicable.
  1. COLLECTING AND USING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

This Privacy Policy describes Our policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of Your information when You use the Service and tells You about Your privacy rights and how the law protects You

GDPR

For users in the European Union, we adhere to the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, known as the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”). For users in the United Kingdom, we adhere to the GDPR as enshrined in the Data Protection Act 2018.

PRIVATE INFORMATION

While using Our Service, we may ask You to provide Us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify You. Personally, identifiable information may include:

  • Address
  • Billing address
  • Email
  • Phone Number
  • Gender
  • Age
  • Race
  • Marital Status

WHY WE OBTAIN YOUR PRIVATE INFORMATION

CARISMEDICwill acquire certain bits of personal information in order to set up a user account,  We collect and process personal data about users in the EU only when we have a legal basis for doing so under Article 6 of the GDPR.

We rely on the following legal bases to collect and process the personal data of users in the EU:

  1. Users have provided their consent to the processing of their data for one or more specific purposes;
  2. Processing of user personal data is necessary for us or a third pary to pursue a legitimate interest. Our legitimate interest is not overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of users.
  3. Processing of user personal data is necessary to protect the life of the user or another natural person; and
  4. Processing of user personal data is necessary to a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of our official authority.

 

Our legitimate interest(s) are:

  • To provide and maintain our Service
  • To manage Your Account:The information you provide can be used to access different accessibility options of the services provided which are made available to you as a registered user
  • For the performance of a contract
  • To contact You:In order to contact you by Email, Telephone, or any other means of communication
  • To provide YouUpdates and News about our special Offers and general information about other services related to those you have already enquired about unless You have opted not to receive such information.
  • To manage Your requests:To attend and manage Your requests to Us.

We do not save any private information that you provide us with on our servers.

We do store logs on servers in any location.

 

  1. FINANCIAL DATA

Any financial Data that you provide us with such as:

  • Billing information
  • Credit information
  • Billing Address

CARISMEDIC does not STORE/SAVE any of your financial Data on our logs.

  1. THIRD PARTY DATA SHARING

 

Who We Share Personal Data With

 

  1. Employees

We may disclose user data to any member of our organization who reasonably needs access to user data to achieve the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

  1. Other Disclosures

We will not sell or share your data with other third parties, except in the following cases:

  • If the law requires it;
  • If it is required for any legal proceeding;
  • To prove or protect our legal rights; and
  • To buyers or potential buyers of this company in the event that we seek to sell the company.

If you follow hyperlinks from our Site to another Site, please note that we are not responsible for and have no control over their privacy policies and practices.

 

  1. HOW LONG WE STORE PERSONAL DATA

 

User data will be stored until the purpose the data was collected for has been achieved. You will be notified if your data is kept for longer than this period.

CARISMEDICDOES NOT INDULGE IN THE SELLING/TRADING OF YOUR PRIVATE INFORMATION WITH ANY THIRD PARTY ORGINIZATIONS

Any information you provide CARISMEDICwill be under our protection and will not be provided to any unaffiliated third party organizations.

While we take all reasonable precautions to ensure that user data is secure and that users are protected, there always remains the risk of harm. The Internet as a whole can be insecure at times and therefore we are unable to guarantee the security of user data beyond what is reasonably practical.

USAGE DATA

Usage Data is collected automatically when using the Service.

Usage Data may include information such as Your Device’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that You visit, the time and date of Your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When You access the Service by or through a mobile device, We may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device You use, Your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of Your mobile device, Your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser You use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

We may also collect information that Your browser sends whenever You visit our Service or when You access the Service by or through a mobile device.

HOW TO ACCESS, MODIFY, DELETE, OR CHALLENGE THE DATA COLLECTED

If you would like to know if we have collected your personal data, how we have used your personal data, if we have disclosed your personal data and to who we disclosed your personal data, if you would like your data to be deleted or modified in any way, or if you would like to exercise any of your other rights under the GDPR, please contact our data protection officer here:

  1. COOKIES

Cookies are text files with small pieces of data — like a username and password — that are used to identify your computer as you use a computer network.Cookies enabled allow us toimprove user experience and optimization. The cookies we use may change over time in order to keep or site up to date and to improve functionality

DO NOT TRACK NOTICE

Do Not Track (“DNT”) is a privacy preference that you can set in certain web browsers. We do not track the users of our Site over time and across third party websites and therefore do not respond to browser-initiated DNT signals.

DISABLING COOKIES

The user will always have the option to disable cookies depending on which browser they are operating, You can control which cookies to allow, Block and delete in your browsers settings.

  1. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time in order to maintain compliance with the law and to reflect any changes to our data collection process. When we amend this Privacy Policy we will update the “Effective Date” at the top of this Privacy Policy. We recommend that our users periodically review our Privacy Policy to ensure that they are notified of any updates. If necessary, we may notify users by email of changes to this Privacy Policy.We will let You know via email and/or a prominent notice on Our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “Last updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

COMPLAINTS

If you have any complaints about how we process your personal data, please contact us through the contact methods listed in the Contact Information section so that we can, where possible, resolve the issue. If you feel we have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner you may contact a supervisory authority. You also have the right to directly make a complaint to a supervisory authority. You can lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority by contacting:

INSERT CONTACT INFO EMAIL OF CUSTOMER SUPPORT

  1. CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints, you can contact us at:

  1. INSERT CUSTOMER SUPPORT EMAIL